Wednesday, 12 August 2026 · UK Edition
Latest
Advertisement
Home  /  Used EV

Used EV

All stories

Used EV

News New battery repair centre delivers boost to used EV market

New battery repair centre delivers boost to used EV market

First-of-its-kind facility aims to offer cost-effective alternative to battery replacement for secondhand retailers

Matt Allan10 Aug 2026
News Used car dealers’ EV confidence hits four-year high

Used car dealers’ EV confidence hits four-year high

Electric cars increasingly ‘seen as an opportunity, not a problem’ as secondhand market matures

Matt Allan7 Aug 2026
News Top 5 used EV faults revealed, and it’s not about the battery

Top 5 used EV faults revealed, and it’s not about the battery

New warranty data reveals that most EV failures are shared with petrol and diesel counterparts

Matt Allan23 Jul 2026
News Used EV sales hit record high as rising fuel prices drive motorists away from petrol

Used EV sales hit record high as rising fuel prices drive motorists away from petrol

A record number of used EVs were sold last month as drivers increasingly look to switch from petrol and diesel to electric.

Matt Allan22 Apr 2026
News Used EVs hit price parity with petrol powered models

Used EVs hit price parity with petrol powered models

The price of secondhand electric cars is now in line with that for petrol models, according to new data from specialist Autorola

Matt Allan16 Apr 2026
News Dealers back free chargers and cash incentives to boost used EV market

Dealers back free chargers and cash incentives to boost used EV market

Most used car dealers believe that funding for free home chargers would be the best way for the Government to boost used…

Matt Allan11 Feb 2026
News Record used EV sales drive secondhand market growth

Record used EV sales drive secondhand market growth

Sales of secondhand electric cars reached new levels last year, soaring more than 45%, according to new data.

Matt Allan10 Feb 2026
News Cinch: Used EV sales up 29% year-on-year in the UK

Cinch: Used EV sales up 29% year-on-year in the UK

Sales of second-hand EVs increased by 29% across the UK from 2024 to 2025, says new data from cinch.

George East4 Feb 2026
News Most UK car dealers expect 2026 ZEV mandate to be met

Most UK car dealers expect 2026 ZEV mandate to be met

Nearly six in 10 (57%) used car dealers in the UK expect the Zero Emission Vehicle (ZEV) mandate for this year to…

George East28 Jan 2026